Oregon property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,876 and median home value of $477,600 for owner-occupied homes in Oregon. Their ratio is 0.81 %, 14 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Oregon
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $3,876 |
| Median home value | $477,600 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.81 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Oregon Census property tax indicators by county
36 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Gilliam County (1.01 %). Lowest: Curry County (0.48 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilliam County | 1.01 % | $1,904 | $189,300 |
| Multnomah County | 0.96 % | $5,301 | $552,700 |
| Benton County | 0.95 % | $4,884 | $513,000 |
| Umatilla County | 0.90 % | $2,557 | $282,600 |
| Linn County | 0.87 % | $3,261 | $376,400 |
| Clackamas County | 0.85 % | $5,171 | $611,000 |
| Marion County | 0.84 % | $3,490 | $416,400 |
| Washington County | 0.84 % | $4,929 | $588,000 |
| Union County | 0.83 % | $2,446 | $294,600 |
| Lane County | 0.82 % | $3,536 | $430,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.81 % | $3,322 | $410,800 |
| Morrow County | 0.81 % | $1,946 | $240,400 |
| Harney County | 0.80 % | $1,943 | $242,100 |
| Polk County | 0.80 % | $3,634 | $454,700 |
| Baker County | 0.78 % | $2,239 | $285,600 |
| Wasco County | 0.77 % | $2,828 | $367,400 |
| Malheur County | 0.75 % | $1,860 | $248,900 |
| Sherman County | 0.75 % | $1,588 | $211,800 |
| Columbia County | 0.74 % | $3,137 | $421,600 |
| Jackson County | 0.74 % | $3,174 | $430,200 |
| Grant County | 0.73 % | $1,674 | $229,700 |
| Yamhill County | 0.73 % | $3,425 | $471,700 |
| Lake County | 0.71 % | $1,563 | $219,500 |
| Clatsop County | 0.69 % | $3,236 | $468,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.69 % | $2,591 | $374,200 |
| Wheeler County | 0.69 % | $1,893 | $272,400 |
| Coos County | 0.68 % | $2,284 | $337,800 |
| Crook County | 0.64 % | $2,972 | $467,000 |
| Klamath County | 0.62 % | $1,752 | $280,400 |
| Douglas County | 0.61 % | $1,895 | $310,300 |
| Tillamook County | 0.60 % | $2,582 | $430,200 |
| Deschutes County | 0.58 % | $3,807 | $650,900 |
| Wallowa County | 0.57 % | $2,270 | $394,800 |
| Hood River County | 0.53 % | $3,515 | $660,000 |
| Josephine County | 0.52 % | $2,086 | $404,300 |
| Curry County | 0.48 % | $1,841 | $381,300 |
Questions
What does the Oregon Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.81 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,876) divided by median home value ($477,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 14 % below the national ratio and ranks 24th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Oregon has the highest Census ratio?
Gilliam County, at 1.01 % (median bill $1,904). The lowest is Curry County, at 0.48 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Oregon?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Oklahoma · Pennsylvania · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.