- Home
- Property tax by state
- Oklahoma
Oklahoma property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,599 and median home value of $199,800 for owner-occupied homes in Oklahoma. Their ratio is 0.80 %, 15 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Oklahoma
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,599 |
| Median home value | $199,800 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.80 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Oklahoma Census property tax indicators by county
77 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Cleveland County (1.00 %). Lowest: McCurtain County (0.37 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland County | 1.00 % | $2,360 | $235,700 |
| Canadian County | 0.97 % | $2,394 | $246,200 |
| Oklahoma County | 0.97 % | $2,155 | $222,900 |
| Tulsa County | 0.97 % | $2,227 | $230,400 |
| Washington County | 0.90 % | $1,558 | $173,200 |
| Comanche County | 0.88 % | $1,449 | $163,800 |
| Garfield County | 0.87 % | $1,389 | $160,100 |
| Payne County | 0.85 % | $1,903 | $223,300 |
| Beckham County | 0.84 % | $1,207 | $143,500 |
| Noble County | 0.80 % | $1,172 | $146,400 |
| McClain County | 0.79 % | $2,023 | $255,900 |
| Wagoner County | 0.79 % | $1,858 | $234,800 |
| Beaver County | 0.78 % | $1,020 | $130,100 |
| Logan County | 0.78 % | $1,914 | $246,700 |
| Rogers County | 0.75 % | $1,806 | $240,500 |
| Carter County | 0.74 % | $1,244 | $168,500 |
| Cotton County | 0.74 % | $840 | $113,900 |
| Ellis County | 0.74 % | $877 | $119,100 |
| Creek County | 0.71 % | $1,298 | $182,100 |
| Custer County | 0.69 % | $1,248 | $181,500 |
| Osage County | 0.69 % | $1,248 | $182,100 |
| Texas County | 0.69 % | $1,131 | $163,500 |
| Grady County | 0.68 % | $1,400 | $205,800 |
| Stephens County | 0.68 % | $990 | $145,300 |
| Harmon County | 0.67 % | $537 | $79,700 |
| Muskogee County | 0.67 % | $1,021 | $153,200 |
| Pawnee County | 0.67 % | $876 | $131,500 |
| Kay County | 0.66 % | $821 | $124,700 |
| Okmulgee County | 0.66 % | $796 | $121,200 |
| Pottawatomie County | 0.66 % | $1,097 | $165,400 |
| Mayes County | 0.65 % | $1,222 | $188,200 |
| Nowata County | 0.65 % | $891 | $137,800 |
| Pontotoc County | 0.65 % | $1,135 | $175,400 |
| Bryan County | 0.64 % | $1,118 | $174,900 |
| Harper County | 0.64 % | $634 | $99,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.63 % | $517 | $82,500 |
| Love County | 0.63 % | $1,072 | $171,000 |
| Major County | 0.63 % | $940 | $149,600 |
| Tillman County | 0.63 % | $500 | $79,800 |
| Le Flore County | 0.62 % | $845 | $135,700 |
| Ottawa County | 0.62 % | $763 | $123,300 |
| Seminole County | 0.62 % | $613 | $99,500 |
| Delaware County | 0.60 % | $1,051 | $175,300 |
| Hughes County | 0.60 % | $615 | $102,000 |
| Jackson County | 0.59 % | $941 | $158,400 |
| Alfalfa County | 0.58 % | $592 | $101,500 |
| Blaine County | 0.58 % | $730 | $126,900 |
| Kingfisher County | 0.58 % | $1,242 | $215,800 |
| Kiowa County | 0.58 % | $560 | $96,100 |
| Woods County | 0.58 % | $803 | $139,600 |
| Woodward County | 0.58 % | $973 | $169,000 |
| McIntosh County | 0.57 % | $832 | $146,200 |
| Johnston County | 0.56 % | $650 | $116,500 |
| Lincoln County | 0.56 % | $935 | $166,500 |
| Atoka County | 0.55 % | $872 | $157,600 |
| Craig County | 0.55 % | $823 | $150,500 |
| Garvin County | 0.55 % | $818 | $147,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.55 % | $903 | $164,500 |
| Sequoyah County | 0.55 % | $761 | $139,400 |
| Caddo County | 0.54 % | $626 | $115,700 |
| Cherokee County | 0.54 % | $911 | $168,500 |
| Coal County | 0.53 % | $609 | $115,700 |
| Latimer County | 0.53 % | $567 | $107,900 |
| Dewey County | 0.52 % | $689 | $133,600 |
| Washita County | 0.52 % | $620 | $118,400 |
| Greer County | 0.50 % | $545 | $109,100 |
| Pittsburg County | 0.50 % | $788 | $156,900 |
| Grant County | 0.49 % | $513 | $105,700 |
| Adair County | 0.48 % | $569 | $117,800 |
| Okfuskee County | 0.48 % | $560 | $115,900 |
| Roger Mills County | 0.46 % | $720 | $157,800 |
| Haskell County | 0.43 % | $598 | $138,800 |
| Murray County | 0.42 % | $665 | $159,800 |
| Choctaw County | 0.41 % | $520 | $126,500 |
| Cimarron County | 0.40 % | $395 | $98,600 |
| Pushmataha County | 0.39 % | $518 | $132,300 |
| McCurtain County | 0.37 % | $528 | $144,500 |
Questions
What does the Oklahoma Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.80 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,599) divided by median home value ($199,800) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 15 % below the national ratio and ranks 26th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Oklahoma has the highest Census ratio?
Cleveland County, at 1.00 % (median bill $2,360). The lowest is McCurtain County, at 0.37 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Oklahoma?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Ohio · Oregon · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.