Ohio property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,822 and median home value of $214,800 for owner-occupied homes in Ohio. Their ratio is 1.31 %, 39 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Ohio
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,822 |
| Median home value | $214,800 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.31 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Ohio Census property tax indicators by county
88 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Cuyahoga County (2.00 %). Lowest: Noble County (0.72 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga County | 2.00 % | $3,910 | $195,400 |
| Montgomery County | 1.73 % | $3,127 | $180,900 |
| Lucas County | 1.69 % | $2,773 | $163,900 |
| Lake County | 1.62 % | $3,475 | $214,100 |
| Greene County | 1.61 % | $4,071 | $252,200 |
| Delaware County | 1.60 % | $7,132 | $445,500 |
| Summit County | 1.53 % | $3,195 | $208,700 |
| Hamilton County | 1.51 % | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| Franklin County | 1.47 % | $4,244 | $288,400 |
| Geauga County | 1.38 % | $4,564 | $331,100 |
| Lorain County | 1.37 % | $3,055 | $223,200 |
| Wood County | 1.34 % | $3,059 | $227,600 |
| Trumbull County | 1.31 % | $1,856 | $141,800 |
| Mahoning County | 1.30 % | $2,015 | $154,700 |
| Stark County | 1.29 % | $2,402 | $186,400 |
| Fulton County | 1.28 % | $2,444 | $191,000 |
| Portage County | 1.27 % | $2,877 | $227,000 |
| Clermont County | 1.25 % | $3,333 | $266,200 |
| Richland County | 1.25 % | $2,061 | $164,800 |
| Medina County | 1.24 % | $3,560 | $287,000 |
| Butler County | 1.22 % | $3,141 | $258,500 |
| Erie County | 1.22 % | $2,428 | $199,700 |
| Licking County | 1.22 % | $3,364 | $275,200 |
| Ashtabula County | 1.21 % | $1,928 | $159,500 |
| Warren County | 1.20 % | $4,199 | $349,400 |
| Clark County | 1.19 % | $2,019 | $169,900 |
| Crawford County | 1.19 % | $1,622 | $136,700 |
| Athens County | 1.17 % | $2,167 | $185,000 |
| Henry County | 1.17 % | $1,970 | $168,600 |
| Wayne County | 1.17 % | $2,602 | $222,100 |
| Union County | 1.14 % | $3,947 | $344,900 |
| Allen County | 1.12 % | $1,847 | $165,300 |
| Fairfield County | 1.10 % | $3,289 | $298,800 |
| Mercer County | 1.10 % | $2,325 | $210,600 |
| Holmes County | 1.08 % | $2,888 | $267,700 |
| Ottawa County | 1.08 % | $2,378 | $219,900 |
| Defiance County | 1.07 % | $1,750 | $163,200 |
| Knox County | 1.07 % | $2,564 | $239,400 |
| Morrow County | 1.06 % | $2,359 | $222,300 |
| Scioto County | 1.06 % | $1,459 | $137,900 |
| Tuscarawas County | 1.06 % | $1,962 | $185,400 |
| Hardin County | 1.05 % | $1,590 | $151,200 |
| Harrison County | 1.05 % | $1,279 | $121,500 |
| Huron County | 1.05 % | $1,751 | $166,000 |
| Williams County | 1.05 % | $1,577 | $150,000 |
| Meigs County | 1.04 % | $1,238 | $119,300 |
| Preble County | 1.04 % | $1,883 | $180,900 |
| Paulding County | 1.03 % | $1,450 | $140,800 |
| Sandusky County | 1.03 % | $1,659 | $160,700 |
| Seneca County | 1.03 % | $1,599 | $154,700 |
| Champaign County | 1.02 % | $2,084 | $204,000 |
| Madison County | 1.02 % | $2,541 | $250,100 |
| Columbiana County | 1.01 % | $1,527 | $151,600 |
| Guernsey County | 1.01 % | $1,593 | $157,700 |
| Hancock County | 1.00 % | $2,046 | $204,700 |
| Logan County | 1.00 % | $2,042 | $203,200 |
| Pickaway County | 1.00 % | $2,566 | $256,800 |
| Ross County | 1.00 % | $1,708 | $171,500 |
| Ashland County | 0.99 % | $1,858 | $186,800 |
| Hocking County | 0.99 % | $1,852 | $186,400 |
| Jefferson County | 0.98 % | $1,257 | $127,800 |
| Miami County | 0.98 % | $2,254 | $229,100 |
| Vinton County | 0.98 % | $1,469 | $150,000 |
| Putnam County | 0.97 % | $1,943 | $201,100 |
| Auglaize County | 0.96 % | $1,828 | $189,800 |
| Belmont County | 0.95 % | $1,469 | $154,900 |
| Coshocton County | 0.95 % | $1,473 | $155,500 |
| Marion County | 0.95 % | $1,489 | $156,800 |
| Perry County | 0.95 % | $1,813 | $191,100 |
| Shelby County | 0.95 % | $1,981 | $208,100 |
| Carroll County | 0.94 % | $1,725 | $183,100 |
| Fayette County | 0.94 % | $1,601 | $170,700 |
| Clinton County | 0.93 % | $1,962 | $211,900 |
| Washington County | 0.93 % | $1,732 | $185,600 |
| Darke County | 0.91 % | $1,584 | $173,200 |
| Gallia County | 0.91 % | $1,418 | $155,600 |
| Highland County | 0.91 % | $1,533 | $168,900 |
| Muskingum County | 0.91 % | $1,649 | $182,200 |
| Van Wert County | 0.91 % | $1,387 | $152,000 |
| Jackson County | 0.90 % | $1,363 | $150,700 |
| Wyandot County | 0.86 % | $1,410 | $163,400 |
| Lawrence County | 0.84 % | $1,215 | $144,000 |
| Morgan County | 0.84 % | $1,268 | $150,900 |
| Adams County | 0.83 % | $1,356 | $164,200 |
| Pike County | 0.83 % | $1,355 | $163,800 |
| Brown County | 0.82 % | $1,600 | $196,200 |
| Monroe County | 0.82 % | $1,176 | $142,700 |
| Noble County | 0.72 % | $1,180 | $163,600 |
Questions
What does the Ohio Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.31 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,822) divided by median home value ($214,800) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 39 % above the national ratio and ranks 11th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Ohio has the highest Census ratio?
Cuyahoga County, at 2.00 % (median bill $3,910). The lowest is Noble County, at 0.72 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Ohio?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: North Dakota · Oklahoma · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.