- Home
- Property tax by state
- North Dakota
North Dakota property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,468 and median home value of $249,900 for owner-occupied homes in North Dakota. Their ratio is 0.99 %, 5 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in North Dakota
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,468 |
| Median home value | $249,900 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.99 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
North Dakota Census property tax indicators by county
53 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Cavalier County (1.34 %). Lowest: Slope County (0.23 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cavalier County | 1.34 % | $1,686 | $125,800 |
| Cass County | 1.20 % | $3,564 | $298,000 |
| Foster County | 1.19 % | $1,991 | $167,500 |
| Grand Forks County | 1.15 % | $2,900 | $252,700 |
| Richland County | 1.13 % | $2,066 | $183,600 |
| Hettinger County | 1.12 % | $1,308 | $117,300 |
| Sargent County | 1.12 % | $1,828 | $163,200 |
| Mercer County | 1.10 % | $2,184 | $198,500 |
| Stutsman County | 1.10 % | $2,289 | $208,400 |
| Pierce County | 1.09 % | $1,604 | $147,300 |
| McIntosh County | 1.08 % | $913 | $84,200 |
| Walsh County | 1.07 % | $1,421 | $132,700 |
| Ward County | 1.07 % | $2,859 | $267,100 |
| Barnes County | 1.03 % | $1,796 | $173,700 |
| Traill County | 1.03 % | $2,075 | $200,700 |
| Morton County | 1.02 % | $2,686 | $263,900 |
| Ransom County | 1.02 % | $1,959 | $193,000 |
| LaMoure County | 1.01 % | $1,187 | $117,200 |
| Pembina County | 1.01 % | $1,205 | $119,200 |
| Steele County | 1.01 % | $1,322 | $130,700 |
| Adams County | 1.00 % | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Eddy County | 1.00 % | $1,237 | $124,000 |
| Logan County | 1.00 % | $1,018 | $102,000 |
| Ramsey County | 0.99 % | $1,976 | $199,300 |
| Wells County | 0.98 % | $1,119 | $114,500 |
| Rolette County | 0.94 % | $977 | $103,800 |
| Dickey County | 0.92 % | $1,488 | $162,400 |
| Benson County | 0.91 % | $817 | $90,000 |
| Emmons County | 0.91 % | $1,063 | $117,200 |
| Grant County | 0.91 % | $845 | $93,200 |
| Griggs County | 0.91 % | $1,084 | $119,300 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.89 % | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Stark County | 0.89 % | $2,411 | $271,700 |
| Burleigh County | 0.88 % | $2,863 | $324,000 |
| Towner County | 0.88 % | $1,182 | $134,800 |
| McLean County | 0.76 % | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| Nelson County | 0.75 % | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Bowman County | 0.73 % | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Bottineau County | 0.72 % | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Sheridan County | 0.70 % | $774 | $110,300 |
| Renville County | 0.68 % | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| Williams County | 0.68 % | $1,939 | $284,800 |
| McHenry County | 0.66 % | $994 | $151,000 |
| Oliver County | 0.62 % | $1,343 | $215,700 |
| Dunn County | 0.61 % | $1,665 | $275,000 |
| Divide County | 0.60 % | $1,006 | $167,600 |
| Kidder County | 0.58 % | $903 | $156,600 |
| Burke County | 0.54 % | $846 | $158,100 |
| Mountrail County | 0.52 % | $1,209 | $232,700 |
| Sioux County | 0.49 % | $420 | $85,400 |
| McKenzie County | 0.43 % | $1,491 | $349,600 |
| Billings County | 0.37 % | $1,211 | $331,000 |
| Slope County | 0.23 % | $387 | $170,000 |
Questions
What does the North Dakota Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.99 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,468) divided by median home value ($249,900) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 5 % above the national ratio and ranks 21st among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in North Dakota has the highest Census ratio?
Cavalier County, at 1.34 % (median bill $1,686). The lowest is Slope County, at 0.23 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in North Dakota?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: North Carolina · Ohio · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.