1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,311 and median home value of $254,500 for owner-occupied homes in Pennsylvania. Their ratio is 1.30 %, 38 % above the national ratio.

Census ratio1.30 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$3,311U.S. $3,119
Median home value$254,500U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)12 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Pennsylvania

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$3,311
Median home value$254,500
Ratio of the two medians1.30 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Pennsylvania Census property tax indicators by county

67 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Delaware County (1.84 %). Lowest: Bedford County (0.81 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Delaware County1.84 %$6,124$332,200
Monroe County1.66 %$4,447$267,600
Berks County1.65 %$4,239$257,300
York County1.61 %$4,006$248,600
Erie County1.60 %$2,830$177,000
Cameron County1.59 %$1,414$88,900
McKean County1.59 %$1,660$104,500
Lehigh County1.55 %$4,651$300,400
Allegheny County1.52 %$3,451$227,600
Northampton County1.52 %$4,700$308,600
Indiana County1.50 %$2,297$152,800
Lackawanna County1.49 %$3,012$201,800
Carbon County1.46 %$3,088$211,400
Luzerne County1.45 %$2,530$174,100
Mifflin County1.45 %$2,266$156,700
Beaver County1.42 %$2,704$190,900
Schuylkill County1.40 %$2,140$153,000
Armstrong County1.37 %$2,161$157,300
Lebanon County1.37 %$3,310$242,000
Crawford County1.35 %$2,064$153,200
Dauphin County1.35 %$3,198$236,400
Montgomery County1.35 %$5,875$436,700
Lawrence County1.34 %$1,967$147,200
Adams County1.33 %$3,561$268,500
Lancaster County1.32 %$3,975$301,100
Warren County1.32 %$1,687$127,500
Bucks County1.31 %$5,826$445,700
Lycoming County1.31 %$2,649$202,200
Wyoming County1.31 %$2,817$215,400
Chester County1.30 %$6,308$485,600
Pike County1.30 %$3,542$272,600
Elk County1.27 %$1,697$133,600
Greene County1.27 %$1,960$153,900
Venango County1.27 %$1,520$119,800
Wayne County1.26 %$3,039$242,100
Cambria County1.23 %$1,492$121,000
Westmoreland County1.23 %$2,501$203,500
Perry County1.21 %$2,859$236,400
Potter County1.21 %$1,857$153,100
Mercer County1.18 %$1,936$164,000
Cumberland County1.17 %$3,254$277,600
Clinton County1.16 %$2,046$175,900
Tioga County1.15 %$2,078$181,100
Union County1.14 %$2,744$240,100
Fayette County1.12 %$1,607$143,200
Columbia County1.11 %$2,286$206,200
Snyder County1.11 %$2,388$215,300
Franklin County1.10 %$2,740$249,800
Northumberland County1.10 %$1,794$162,400
Bradford County1.09 %$2,044$187,500
Clearfield County1.09 %$1,500$137,000
Susquehanna County1.09 %$2,365$216,400
Washington County1.09 %$2,485$228,500
Blair County1.07 %$1,724$161,100
Centre County1.05 %$3,386$323,500
Fulton County1.02 %$2,120$208,500
Sullivan County1.02 %$2,015$197,100
Butler County1.01 %$2,970$294,200
Montour County1.01 %$2,507$248,100
Jefferson County1.00 %$1,402$139,700
Forest County0.99 %$1,145$115,300
Juniata County0.99 %$2,147$217,000
Somerset County0.98 %$1,477$150,600
Clarion County0.97 %$1,503$155,700
Huntingdon County0.94 %$1,718$183,200
Philadelphia County0.82 %$2,003$243,100
Bedford County0.81 %$1,444$179,000

Questions

What does the Pennsylvania Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 1.30 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,311) divided by median home value ($254,500) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 38 % above the national ratio and ranks 12th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Pennsylvania has the highest Census ratio?

Delaware County, at 1.84 % (median bill $6,124). The lowest is Bedford County, at 0.81 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Pennsylvania?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Oregon · Rhode Island · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.