- Home
- Property tax by state
- Kentucky
Kentucky property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,544 and median home value of $205,600 for owner-occupied homes in Kentucky. Their ratio is 0.75 %, 20 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Kentucky
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,544 |
| Median home value | $205,600 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.75 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Kentucky Census property tax indicators by county
120 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Campbell County (1.01 %). Lowest: Rockcastle County (0.48 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 1.01 % | $2,556 | $252,000 |
| Harlan County | 0.99 % | $732 | $73,700 |
| Kenton County | 0.98 % | $2,395 | $244,400 |
| Letcher County | 0.96 % | $648 | $67,400 |
| Bracken County | 0.92 % | $1,149 | $125,000 |
| Henderson County | 0.90 % | $1,548 | $171,900 |
| Oldham County | 0.90 % | $3,519 | $393,100 |
| Union County | 0.89 % | $927 | $104,500 |
| Boyd County | 0.88 % | $1,156 | $130,700 |
| Webster County | 0.88 % | $993 | $112,900 |
| Fayette County | 0.87 % | $2,542 | $293,500 |
| Greenup County | 0.87 % | $1,171 | $134,000 |
| Boone County | 0.86 % | $2,372 | $277,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.86 % | $2,136 | $248,400 |
| Daviess County | 0.84 % | $1,675 | $199,900 |
| Lee County | 0.84 % | $705 | $83,900 |
| Bullitt County | 0.83 % | $2,050 | $247,200 |
| Gallatin County | 0.83 % | $1,476 | $178,200 |
| Mercer County | 0.83 % | $1,672 | $202,300 |
| Boyle County | 0.82 % | $1,731 | $209,900 |
| Leslie County | 0.82 % | $563 | $69,000 |
| Martin County | 0.82 % | $716 | $86,900 |
| Bell County | 0.81 % | $723 | $89,000 |
| Henry County | 0.81 % | $1,611 | $197,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.80 % | $634 | $79,100 |
| Pendleton County | 0.80 % | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| Franklin County | 0.79 % | $1,716 | $216,600 |
| Nelson County | 0.79 % | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| Carlisle County | 0.78 % | $945 | $120,400 |
| Magoffin County | 0.78 % | $694 | $89,000 |
| Hopkins County | 0.77 % | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| Monroe County | 0.77 % | $891 | $115,900 |
| Shelby County | 0.77 % | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| Carroll County | 0.76 % | $1,070 | $140,900 |
| Floyd County | 0.76 % | $748 | $98,700 |
| Anderson County | 0.75 % | $1,697 | $225,100 |
| McCracken County | 0.75 % | $1,410 | $188,100 |
| Knott County | 0.74 % | $571 | $77,000 |
| Ballard County | 0.73 % | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Breathitt County | 0.73 % | $510 | $70,300 |
| Jessamine County | 0.73 % | $1,960 | $268,100 |
| Madison County | 0.73 % | $1,698 | $232,000 |
| Montgomery County | 0.73 % | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Lincoln County | 0.72 % | $1,066 | $147,300 |
| Marshall County | 0.72 % | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Owen County | 0.72 % | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| Bourbon County | 0.71 % | $1,627 | $229,300 |
| Clark County | 0.71 % | $1,451 | $205,800 |
| Lawrence County | 0.71 % | $793 | $111,700 |
| Owsley County | 0.71 % | $570 | $80,100 |
| Clay County | 0.70 % | $634 | $90,700 |
| Perry County | 0.70 % | $643 | $91,800 |
| Woodford County | 0.70 % | $2,108 | $299,700 |
| Garrard County | 0.69 % | $1,422 | $204,900 |
| Marion County | 0.69 % | $1,157 | $168,100 |
| Pike County | 0.69 % | $772 | $112,000 |
| Taylor County | 0.69 % | $1,202 | $174,200 |
| Barren County | 0.68 % | $1,212 | $178,000 |
| Grant County | 0.68 % | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| Meade County | 0.68 % | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Estill County | 0.67 % | $799 | $119,500 |
| Hickman County | 0.67 % | $779 | $115,700 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.67 % | $743 | $110,200 |
| Graves County | 0.66 % | $970 | $147,800 |
| Hancock County | 0.66 % | $930 | $141,200 |
| Hardin County | 0.66 % | $1,480 | $225,800 |
| Harrison County | 0.66 % | $1,328 | $202,100 |
| Hart County | 0.66 % | $965 | $146,000 |
| Johnson County | 0.66 % | $792 | $120,200 |
| Knox County | 0.66 % | $779 | $118,700 |
| Morgan County | 0.66 % | $780 | $118,200 |
| Scott County | 0.66 % | $1,908 | $288,500 |
| Spencer County | 0.66 % | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| Trimble County | 0.66 % | $1,139 | $172,000 |
| Washington County | 0.66 % | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Bath County | 0.65 % | $850 | $129,800 |
| Calloway County | 0.65 % | $1,195 | $183,200 |
| Christian County | 0.65 % | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Green County | 0.65 % | $817 | $125,000 |
| Mason County | 0.65 % | $1,055 | $161,500 |
| McCreary County | 0.65 % | $554 | $85,300 |
| Warren County | 0.65 % | $1,668 | $258,000 |
| Adair County | 0.64 % | $971 | $150,800 |
| Fleming County | 0.64 % | $866 | $134,700 |
| Lewis County | 0.64 % | $617 | $96,000 |
| McLean County | 0.64 % | $954 | $148,500 |
| Whitley County | 0.64 % | $849 | $131,800 |
| Lyon County | 0.63 % | $1,196 | $189,500 |
| Pulaski County | 0.63 % | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| Jackson County | 0.62 % | $687 | $111,500 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.62 % | $790 | $127,400 |
| Ohio County | 0.62 % | $753 | $121,400 |
| Powell County | 0.62 % | $875 | $141,100 |
| Elliott County | 0.61 % | $755 | $123,500 |
| Livingston County | 0.61 % | $770 | $125,600 |
| Logan County | 0.61 % | $1,010 | $164,900 |
| Casey County | 0.60 % | $812 | $136,300 |
| Larue County | 0.60 % | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| Simpson County | 0.60 % | $1,371 | $229,400 |
| Nicholas County | 0.59 % | $729 | $123,000 |
| Breckinridge County | 0.58 % | $916 | $156,700 |
| Butler County | 0.58 % | $645 | $111,100 |
| Crittenden County | 0.57 % | $731 | $127,300 |
| Grayson County | 0.57 % | $930 | $164,600 |
| Laurel County | 0.57 % | $906 | $159,500 |
| Russell County | 0.57 % | $929 | $163,200 |
| Trigg County | 0.56 % | $1,162 | $207,700 |
| Wayne County | 0.56 % | $758 | $135,700 |
| Edmonson County | 0.55 % | $881 | $160,300 |
| Rowan County | 0.55 % | $885 | $161,800 |
| Todd County | 0.55 % | $909 | $166,700 |
| Wolfe County | 0.55 % | $414 | $75,800 |
| Allen County | 0.54 % | $1,046 | $192,300 |
| Caldwell County | 0.54 % | $643 | $118,500 |
| Cumberland County | 0.54 % | $760 | $141,100 |
| Robertson County | 0.54 % | $893 | $165,100 |
| Clinton County | 0.52 % | $637 | $122,200 |
| Menifee County | 0.51 % | $644 | $125,800 |
| Carter County | 0.49 % | $649 | $132,800 |
| Rockcastle County | 0.48 % | $596 | $123,600 |
Questions
What does the Kentucky Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.75 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,544) divided by median home value ($205,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 20 % below the national ratio and ranks 29th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Kentucky has the highest Census ratio?
Campbell County, at 1.01 % (median bill $2,556). The lowest is Rockcastle County, at 0.48 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Kentucky?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Kansas · Louisiana · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.