Kansas property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,798 and median home value of $217,200 for owner-occupied homes in Kansas. Their ratio is 1.29 %, 37 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Kansas
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,798 |
| Median home value | $217,200 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.29 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Kansas Census property tax indicators by county
105 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Stanton County (2.46 %). Lowest: Nemaha County (0.96 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanton County | 2.46 % | $1,667 | $67,800 |
| Comanche County | 2.16 % | $1,500 | $69,600 |
| Morton County | 2.08 % | $1,995 | $96,100 |
| Elk County | 2.03 % | $1,388 | $68,500 |
| Pawnee County | 2.03 % | $1,887 | $93,000 |
| Ness County | 1.95 % | $1,751 | $89,700 |
| Clark County | 1.94 % | $1,699 | $87,600 |
| Jewell County | 1.93 % | $1,247 | $64,600 |
| Rooks County | 1.93 % | $1,718 | $89,000 |
| Woodson County | 1.93 % | $1,569 | $81,200 |
| Greeley County | 1.89 % | $2,178 | $115,200 |
| Stevens County | 1.88 % | $2,433 | $129,300 |
| Rush County | 1.87 % | $1,562 | $83,600 |
| Russell County | 1.86 % | $2,218 | $119,000 |
| Graham County | 1.83 % | $1,641 | $89,900 |
| Smith County | 1.83 % | $1,722 | $94,100 |
| Phillips County | 1.80 % | $1,738 | $96,500 |
| Decatur County | 1.79 % | $1,604 | $89,500 |
| Republic County | 1.79 % | $1,350 | $75,600 |
| Harper County | 1.78 % | $1,495 | $83,800 |
| Kingman County | 1.74 % | $1,935 | $111,100 |
| Pratt County | 1.74 % | $1,993 | $114,600 |
| Wichita County | 1.74 % | $1,728 | $99,300 |
| Montgomery County | 1.72 % | $1,754 | $101,700 |
| Barber County | 1.70 % | $1,648 | $97,000 |
| Cloud County | 1.70 % | $1,704 | $100,000 |
| Norton County | 1.70 % | $1,724 | $101,500 |
| Osborne County | 1.70 % | $1,465 | $86,400 |
| Barton County | 1.68 % | $2,126 | $126,400 |
| Allen County | 1.67 % | $1,796 | $107,600 |
| Seward County | 1.67 % | $2,284 | $136,500 |
| Hodgeman County | 1.66 % | $1,683 | $101,600 |
| Mitchell County | 1.66 % | $2,217 | $133,800 |
| Ottawa County | 1.66 % | $2,760 | $166,000 |
| Cowley County | 1.65 % | $1,999 | $120,900 |
| Labette County | 1.65 % | $1,559 | $94,600 |
| Scott County | 1.65 % | $2,640 | $160,000 |
| Logan County | 1.64 % | $1,932 | $117,900 |
| Reno County | 1.63 % | $2,158 | $132,500 |
| Marion County | 1.62 % | $2,006 | $124,200 |
| Sherman County | 1.59 % | $2,171 | $136,700 |
| Stafford County | 1.59 % | $1,550 | $97,600 |
| Edwards County | 1.58 % | $1,120 | $70,900 |
| Sumner County | 1.58 % | $2,130 | $135,100 |
| Bourbon County | 1.57 % | $1,789 | $113,800 |
| Rawlins County | 1.56 % | $1,620 | $103,800 |
| Lyon County | 1.55 % | $2,341 | $150,600 |
| Ford County | 1.52 % | $2,300 | $151,100 |
| Greenwood County | 1.52 % | $1,348 | $88,700 |
| Rice County | 1.52 % | $1,593 | $104,600 |
| Chautauqua County | 1.51 % | $991 | $65,500 |
| Grant County | 1.51 % | $1,670 | $110,300 |
| Harvey County | 1.51 % | $2,715 | $180,300 |
| Shawnee County | 1.50 % | $2,705 | $180,900 |
| Gray County | 1.49 % | $3,071 | $206,000 |
| Hamilton County | 1.49 % | $1,729 | $115,800 |
| Osage County | 1.49 % | $2,343 | $156,800 |
| Sheridan County | 1.49 % | $2,490 | $167,200 |
| Wilson County | 1.48 % | $1,387 | $93,500 |
| Dickinson County | 1.47 % | $2,154 | $146,800 |
| Ellsworth County | 1.47 % | $1,693 | $114,900 |
| Neosho County | 1.47 % | $1,637 | $111,300 |
| Butler County | 1.46 % | $3,177 | $217,600 |
| Gove County | 1.46 % | $1,730 | $118,400 |
| Lincoln County | 1.46 % | $1,419 | $96,900 |
| Morris County | 1.46 % | $1,898 | $129,600 |
| Riley County | 1.46 % | $3,466 | $237,100 |
| Wyandotte County | 1.46 % | $2,509 | $172,300 |
| Geary County | 1.45 % | $2,496 | $172,700 |
| Haskell County | 1.45 % | $2,396 | $165,100 |
| Trego County | 1.45 % | $1,753 | $120,900 |
| Finney County | 1.44 % | $2,900 | $201,400 |
| Franklin County | 1.41 % | $2,810 | $198,700 |
| Thomas County | 1.41 % | $2,440 | $172,700 |
| Anderson County | 1.37 % | $2,353 | $171,400 |
| Chase County | 1.37 % | $1,500 | $109,700 |
| McPherson County | 1.37 % | $2,901 | $211,200 |
| Washington County | 1.37 % | $1,607 | $117,100 |
| Meade County | 1.35 % | $2,005 | $148,900 |
| Wallace County | 1.34 % | $1,405 | $105,000 |
| Atchison County | 1.32 % | $1,925 | $145,700 |
| Clay County | 1.32 % | $2,055 | $155,900 |
| Lane County | 1.32 % | $1,680 | $127,100 |
| Saline County | 1.31 % | $2,345 | $179,600 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.30 % | $1,636 | $125,900 |
| Wabaunsee County | 1.28 % | $2,276 | $177,300 |
| Miami County | 1.27 % | $3,643 | $287,700 |
| Jefferson County | 1.26 % | $2,733 | $216,900 |
| Brown County | 1.24 % | $1,461 | $118,100 |
| Ellis County | 1.24 % | $2,682 | $216,300 |
| Marshall County | 1.23 % | $1,574 | $127,700 |
| Cherokee County | 1.22 % | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| Douglas County | 1.22 % | $3,776 | $309,400 |
| Leavenworth County | 1.21 % | $3,424 | $282,900 |
| Sedgwick County | 1.21 % | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| Linn County | 1.16 % | $2,007 | $173,600 |
| Jackson County | 1.14 % | $2,363 | $207,300 |
| Johnson County | 1.14 % | $4,447 | $391,200 |
| Pottawatomie County | 1.14 % | $2,792 | $245,900 |
| Kiowa County | 1.11 % | $1,720 | $155,300 |
| Coffey County | 1.09 % | $1,717 | $157,400 |
| Doniphan County | 1.07 % | $1,445 | $135,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.06 % | $1,406 | $132,600 |
| Kearny County | 1.05 % | $2,108 | $200,900 |
| Nemaha County | 0.96 % | $2,080 | $217,200 |
Questions
What does the Kansas Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.29 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,798) divided by median home value ($217,200) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 37 % above the national ratio and ranks 13th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Kansas has the highest Census ratio?
Stanton County, at 2.46 % (median bill $1,667). The lowest is Nemaha County, at 0.96 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Kansas?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Iowa · Kentucky · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.