- Home
- Property tax by state
- Louisiana
Louisiana property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,180 and median home value of $216,500 for owner-occupied homes in Louisiana. Their ratio is 0.55 %, 41 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Louisiana
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,180 |
| Median home value | $216,500 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.55 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Louisiana Census property tax indicators by county
64 parishes, highest ratio first. Highest: Orleans Parish (0.83 %). Lowest: East Feliciana Parish (0.15 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orleans Parish | 0.83 % | $2,606 | $315,700 |
| St. Tammany Parish | 0.71 % | $2,028 | $284,000 |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | 0.67 % | $1,656 | $248,800 |
| Bossier Parish | 0.64 % | $1,445 | $227,200 |
| West Feliciana Parish | 0.63 % | $1,556 | $245,700 |
| Caddo Parish | 0.62 % | $1,085 | $175,700 |
| St. Helena Parish | 0.61 % | $469 | $77,300 |
| Grant Parish | 0.60 % | $862 | $143,300 |
| St. Charles Parish | 0.59 % | $1,562 | $263,700 |
| Lafayette Parish | 0.57 % | $1,380 | $242,900 |
| Rapides Parish | 0.55 % | $1,000 | $181,100 |
| Ascension Parish | 0.54 % | $1,519 | $279,600 |
| Lafourche Parish | 0.54 % | $1,038 | $193,900 |
| Ouachita Parish | 0.54 % | $1,054 | $194,400 |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | 0.54 % | $1,251 | $229,900 |
| St. James Parish | 0.53 % | $1,113 | $211,800 |
| Vernon Parish | 0.53 % | $819 | $156,000 |
| Jefferson Parish | 0.52 % | $1,312 | $251,400 |
| Plaquemines Parish | 0.50 % | $1,427 | $282,900 |
| St. Bernard Parish | 0.47 % | $961 | $202,500 |
| Cameron Parish | 0.46 % | $936 | $202,500 |
| Lincoln Parish | 0.46 % | $971 | $210,100 |
| Livingston Parish | 0.46 % | $1,066 | $230,600 |
| Union Parish | 0.46 % | $518 | $112,500 |
| Calcasieu Parish | 0.45 % | $968 | $217,000 |
| LaSalle Parish | 0.45 % | $532 | $119,500 |
| Morehouse Parish | 0.45 % | $530 | $118,800 |
| St. John the Baptist Parish | 0.45 % | $877 | $193,200 |
| Terrebonne Parish | 0.45 % | $836 | $187,200 |
| Caldwell Parish | 0.44 % | $415 | $93,300 |
| Natchitoches Parish | 0.44 % | $755 | $171,300 |
| St. Martin Parish | 0.44 % | $725 | $164,200 |
| Claiborne Parish | 0.43 % | $356 | $82,100 |
| Red River Parish | 0.42 % | $506 | $119,700 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 0.41 % | $882 | $212,900 |
| Sabine Parish | 0.39 % | $484 | $123,100 |
| St. Mary Parish | 0.39 % | $545 | $138,900 |
| Assumption Parish | 0.37 % | $552 | $150,300 |
| Concordia Parish | 0.37 % | $384 | $103,800 |
| Beauregard Parish | 0.36 % | $576 | $161,700 |
| Iberia Parish | 0.36 % | $593 | $164,500 |
| Vermilion Parish | 0.36 % | $589 | $163,300 |
| Webster Parish | 0.36 % | $412 | $114,500 |
| De Soto Parish | 0.35 % | $540 | $154,900 |
| Madison Parish | 0.33 % | $313 | $96,200 |
| Washington Parish | 0.33 % | $507 | $155,700 |
| Catahoula Parish | 0.32 % | $325 | $101,800 |
| Iberville Parish | 0.32 % | $556 | $172,800 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 0.32 % | $565 | $179,300 |
| Acadia Parish | 0.31 % | $483 | $155,500 |
| Franklin Parish | 0.31 % | $351 | $113,000 |
| Bienville Parish | 0.30 % | $301 | $99,500 |
| Jackson Parish | 0.30 % | $352 | $115,600 |
| Winn Parish | 0.30 % | $325 | $108,500 |
| Evangeline Parish | 0.29 % | $362 | $124,600 |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | 0.29 % | $442 | $150,800 |
| St. Landry Parish | 0.29 % | $411 | $142,500 |
| East Carroll Parish | 0.28 % | $277 | $100,500 |
| Richland Parish | 0.28 % | $401 | $141,900 |
| Allen Parish | 0.26 % | $267 | $104,500 |
| Tensas Parish | 0.26 % | $221 | $86,300 |
| West Carroll Parish | 0.21 % | $199 | $94,400 |
| Avoyelles Parish | 0.20 % | $249 | $122,400 |
| East Feliciana Parish | 0.15 % | $339 | $228,100 |
Questions
What does the Louisiana Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.55 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,180) divided by median home value ($216,500) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 41 % below the national ratio and ranks 40th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Louisiana has the highest Census ratio?
Orleans Parish, at 0.83 % (median bill $2,606). The lowest is East Feliciana Parish, at 0.15 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Louisiana?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Kentucky · Maine · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.