- Home
- Property tax by state
- Tennessee
Tennessee property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,442 and median home value of $286,700 for owner-occupied homes in Tennessee. Their ratio is 0.50 %, 47 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Tennessee
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,442 |
| Median home value | $286,700 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.50 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Tennessee Census property tax indicators by county
95 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Shelby County (0.98 %). Lowest: Sevier County (0.28 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 0.98 % | $2,429 | $249,100 |
| Lake County | 0.67 % | $653 | $97,900 |
| Gibson County | 0.66 % | $1,039 | $156,900 |
| Dyer County | 0.63 % | $1,047 | $166,400 |
| Hardeman County | 0.63 % | $764 | $121,700 |
| Hamilton County | 0.62 % | $1,925 | $312,800 |
| Haywood County | 0.62 % | $952 | $152,400 |
| Montgomery County | 0.61 % | $1,697 | $280,200 |
| Davidson County | 0.60 % | $2,506 | $417,400 |
| Crockett County | 0.59 % | $930 | $158,900 |
| Lauderdale County | 0.59 % | $844 | $143,200 |
| Carroll County | 0.58 % | $821 | $142,400 |
| Sullivan County | 0.58 % | $1,234 | $213,300 |
| Cocke County | 0.57 % | $898 | $158,100 |
| Coffee County | 0.57 % | $1,407 | $246,800 |
| Clay County | 0.56 % | $769 | $136,400 |
| Madison County | 0.56 % | $1,185 | $211,800 |
| Anderson County | 0.54 % | $1,289 | $239,400 |
| Hawkins County | 0.54 % | $956 | $176,300 |
| Houston County | 0.54 % | $929 | $172,700 |
| Franklin County | 0.53 % | $1,246 | $236,900 |
| Lawrence County | 0.53 % | $1,021 | $194,400 |
| Perry County | 0.53 % | $675 | $126,900 |
| Roane County | 0.53 % | $1,223 | $232,900 |
| Chester County | 0.52 % | $856 | $164,400 |
| Morgan County | 0.52 % | $871 | $166,300 |
| Obion County | 0.52 % | $690 | $133,600 |
| Unicoi County | 0.52 % | $994 | $189,600 |
| Washington County | 0.52 % | $1,302 | $249,000 |
| Carter County | 0.51 % | $864 | $168,200 |
| Scott County | 0.51 % | $632 | $124,900 |
| Sumner County | 0.51 % | $1,987 | $393,100 |
| Polk County | 0.50 % | $856 | $169,900 |
| Tipton County | 0.50 % | $1,211 | $240,600 |
| Claiborne County | 0.49 % | $777 | $159,900 |
| Wayne County | 0.49 % | $635 | $130,700 |
| Bedford County | 0.48 % | $1,345 | $281,200 |
| Benton County | 0.48 % | $738 | $153,600 |
| Grainger County | 0.48 % | $901 | $189,200 |
| Henderson County | 0.48 % | $794 | $164,800 |
| Humphreys County | 0.48 % | $921 | $193,400 |
| Lewis County | 0.48 % | $824 | $173,400 |
| Marshall County | 0.48 % | $1,346 | $279,800 |
| Putnam County | 0.48 % | $1,363 | $282,500 |
| Rutherford County | 0.48 % | $1,839 | $382,600 |
| Weakley County | 0.48 % | $729 | $151,200 |
| Cheatham County | 0.47 % | $1,582 | $338,700 |
| Dickson County | 0.47 % | $1,431 | $306,400 |
| Robertson County | 0.47 % | $1,577 | $335,000 |
| Smith County | 0.47 % | $1,136 | $243,800 |
| Decatur County | 0.46 % | $644 | $139,600 |
| Hickman County | 0.46 % | $1,038 | $224,100 |
| Jackson County | 0.46 % | $710 | $155,500 |
| Stewart County | 0.46 % | $939 | $204,700 |
| Blount County | 0.45 % | $1,453 | $320,500 |
| Bradley County | 0.45 % | $1,187 | $261,900 |
| Hancock County | 0.45 % | $599 | $134,500 |
| Lincoln County | 0.45 % | $1,038 | $229,700 |
| Maury County | 0.45 % | $1,588 | $355,700 |
| Moore County | 0.45 % | $1,288 | $285,300 |
| Sequatchie County | 0.45 % | $1,051 | $232,600 |
| Henry County | 0.44 % | $705 | $160,200 |
| Van Buren County | 0.44 % | $693 | $159,200 |
| Cannon County | 0.43 % | $1,073 | $252,000 |
| Greene County | 0.43 % | $890 | $207,500 |
| Jefferson County | 0.43 % | $978 | $229,300 |
| Knox County | 0.43 % | $1,367 | $320,900 |
| Marion County | 0.43 % | $833 | $195,200 |
| Rhea County | 0.43 % | $894 | $206,000 |
| Giles County | 0.42 % | $989 | $234,300 |
| Warren County | 0.42 % | $805 | $192,900 |
| Wilson County | 0.42 % | $1,787 | $428,000 |
| Hamblen County | 0.41 % | $862 | $210,900 |
| Hardin County | 0.41 % | $658 | $160,400 |
| Monroe County | 0.41 % | $934 | $227,500 |
| Pickett County | 0.41 % | $728 | $178,500 |
| Johnson County | 0.40 % | $710 | $178,600 |
| White County | 0.40 % | $838 | $207,200 |
| Williamson County | 0.40 % | $3,004 | $751,900 |
| Macon County | 0.39 % | $874 | $225,700 |
| Meigs County | 0.39 % | $693 | $180,000 |
| Overton County | 0.39 % | $669 | $173,200 |
| Grundy County | 0.38 % | $586 | $154,000 |
| McNairy County | 0.38 % | $619 | $161,800 |
| Campbell County | 0.37 % | $691 | $186,500 |
| Union County | 0.37 % | $752 | $204,000 |
| Bledsoe County | 0.36 % | $688 | $189,400 |
| DeKalb County | 0.35 % | $824 | $235,500 |
| McMinn County | 0.35 % | $748 | $211,800 |
| Trousdale County | 0.35 % | $1,166 | $337,600 |
| Fayette County | 0.33 % | $1,140 | $340,800 |
| Loudon County | 0.33 % | $1,162 | $348,000 |
| Fentress County | 0.32 % | $535 | $168,200 |
| Cumberland County | 0.29 % | $730 | $250,500 |
| Sevier County | 0.28 % | $824 | $299,000 |
Questions
What does the Tennessee Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.50 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,442) divided by median home value ($286,700) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 47 % below the national ratio and ranks 44th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Tennessee has the highest Census ratio?
Shelby County, at 0.98 % (median bill $2,429). The lowest is Sevier County, at 0.28 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Tennessee?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: South Dakota · Texas · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.