- Home
- Property tax by state
- South Dakota
South Dakota property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,724 and median home value of $257,400 for owner-occupied homes in South Dakota. Their ratio is 1.06 %, 13 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in South Dakota
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,724 |
| Median home value | $257,400 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.06 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
South Dakota Census property tax indicators by county
66 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Todd County (1.81 %). Lowest: Oglala Lakota County (0.38 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Todd County | 1.81 % | $975 | $53,900 |
| McPherson County | 1.55 % | $1,323 | $85,600 |
| Dewey County | 1.51 % | $1,050 | $69,600 |
| Corson County | 1.45 % | $1,009 | $69,800 |
| Potter County | 1.42 % | $1,717 | $121,300 |
| Stanley County | 1.32 % | $2,679 | $203,500 |
| Walworth County | 1.31 % | $1,792 | $136,600 |
| Perkins County | 1.29 % | $1,478 | $114,600 |
| Spink County | 1.28 % | $1,584 | $123,300 |
| Bon Homme County | 1.27 % | $1,707 | $134,100 |
| Clay County | 1.26 % | $2,937 | $232,300 |
| Davison County | 1.23 % | $2,526 | $205,800 |
| Brown County | 1.18 % | $2,598 | $221,100 |
| Campbell County | 1.18 % | $1,368 | $115,900 |
| Sanborn County | 1.17 % | $1,586 | $135,600 |
| Hutchinson County | 1.15 % | $1,867 | $163,000 |
| Lincoln County | 1.15 % | $3,990 | $348,300 |
| Minnehaha County | 1.14 % | $3,281 | $287,600 |
| Brookings County | 1.13 % | $2,981 | $264,600 |
| Harding County | 1.12 % | $1,863 | $166,100 |
| Hamlin County | 1.11 % | $2,313 | $208,600 |
| Charles Mix County | 1.10 % | $1,878 | $170,600 |
| Hughes County | 1.10 % | $2,659 | $242,000 |
| Moody County | 1.10 % | $2,500 | $226,500 |
| Union County | 1.10 % | $3,317 | $301,100 |
| Beadle County | 1.09 % | $1,900 | $175,100 |
| Pennington County | 1.08 % | $3,265 | $302,200 |
| McCook County | 1.06 % | $2,444 | $230,100 |
| Yankton County | 1.06 % | $2,388 | $225,900 |
| Aurora County | 1.04 % | $1,574 | $151,900 |
| Hanson County | 1.04 % | $1,979 | $191,200 |
| Lake County | 1.03 % | $2,546 | $247,600 |
| Gregory County | 1.02 % | $1,428 | $139,900 |
| Kingsbury County | 1.01 % | $1,704 | $169,500 |
| Meade County | 1.01 % | $3,129 | $310,900 |
| Fall River County | 1.00 % | $1,940 | $193,200 |
| Douglas County | 0.99 % | $1,653 | $166,900 |
| Bennett County | 0.98 % | $1,535 | $156,400 |
| Day County | 0.98 % | $1,693 | $173,600 |
| Mellette County | 0.98 % | $825 | $84,100 |
| Turner County | 0.98 % | $2,181 | $222,900 |
| Codington County | 0.97 % | $2,308 | $237,700 |
| Roberts County | 0.97 % | $1,492 | $154,500 |
| Brule County | 0.96 % | $2,071 | $216,800 |
| Hyde County | 0.96 % | $1,743 | $181,600 |
| Tripp County | 0.95 % | $1,262 | $132,900 |
| Jones County | 0.94 % | $1,313 | $139,600 |
| Butte County | 0.93 % | $2,265 | $244,600 |
| Miner County | 0.92 % | $1,306 | $142,600 |
| Grant County | 0.91 % | $1,557 | $171,000 |
| Haakon County | 0.91 % | $1,489 | $164,200 |
| Lyman County | 0.91 % | $1,506 | $165,800 |
| Hand County | 0.89 % | $1,413 | $159,300 |
| Clark County | 0.88 % | $1,389 | $158,400 |
| Marshall County | 0.87 % | $1,359 | $156,500 |
| Jerauld County | 0.84 % | $1,265 | $150,800 |
| Sully County | 0.83 % | $1,715 | $205,400 |
| Deuel County | 0.82 % | $1,694 | $205,900 |
| Edmunds County | 0.80 % | $1,313 | $163,300 |
| Lawrence County | 0.79 % | $2,744 | $346,500 |
| Custer County | 0.77 % | $2,879 | $372,100 |
| Jackson County | 0.65 % | $760 | $117,300 |
| Faulk County | 0.62 % | $916 | $147,500 |
| Ziebach County | 0.62 % | $613 | $99,600 |
| Buffalo County | 0.40 % | $473 | $117,800 |
| Oglala Lakota County | 0.38 % | $199 | $52,900 |
Questions
What does the South Dakota Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.06 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,724) divided by median home value ($257,400) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 13 % above the national ratio and ranks 18th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in South Dakota has the highest Census ratio?
Todd County, at 1.81 % (median bill $975). The lowest is Oglala Lakota County, at 0.38 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in South Dakota?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: South Carolina · Tennessee · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.