- Home
- Property tax by state
- Montana
Montana property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,693 and median home value of $375,800 for owner-occupied homes in Montana. Their ratio is 0.72 %, 23 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Montana
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,693 |
| Median home value | $375,800 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.72 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Montana Census property tax indicators by county
56 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Blaine County (1.34 %). Lowest: Madison County (0.41 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County | 1.34 % | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| Roosevelt County | 1.28 % | $1,522 | $118,800 |
| Sheridan County | 1.23 % | $1,521 | $124,000 |
| Valley County | 1.18 % | $2,333 | $198,400 |
| Dawson County | 1.14 % | $2,110 | $185,300 |
| Big Horn County | 1.10 % | $1,574 | $143,400 |
| Custer County | 1.03 % | $2,264 | $219,100 |
| Hill County | 0.98 % | $1,980 | $202,600 |
| Silver Bow County | 0.98 % | $2,500 | $255,200 |
| Liberty County | 0.93 % | $1,570 | $169,100 |
| Missoula County | 0.88 % | $4,150 | $472,100 |
| Cascade County | 0.87 % | $2,320 | $265,300 |
| Daniels County | 0.87 % | $1,610 | $184,800 |
| Toole County | 0.87 % | $1,908 | $218,400 |
| Glacier County | 0.84 % | $1,391 | $165,100 |
| Prairie County | 0.84 % | $1,391 | $165,700 |
| Yellowstone County | 0.81 % | $2,832 | $349,500 |
| Pondera County | 0.80 % | $1,651 | $206,100 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 0.79 % | $3,113 | $393,500 |
| Deer Lodge County | 0.78 % | $1,803 | $231,700 |
| Phillips County | 0.78 % | $1,551 | $197,600 |
| Chouteau County | 0.75 % | $1,566 | $207,800 |
| Fergus County | 0.75 % | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| Teton County | 0.75 % | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| Richland County | 0.74 % | $1,934 | $263,000 |
| Rosebud County | 0.70 % | $1,285 | $182,400 |
| Powell County | 0.69 % | $2,104 | $306,500 |
| McCone County | 0.68 % | $1,429 | $211,600 |
| Powder River County | 0.68 % | $1,304 | $192,100 |
| Beaverhead County | 0.67 % | $2,069 | $308,300 |
| Meagher County | 0.66 % | $1,725 | $259,800 |
| Garfield County | 0.62 % | $1,052 | $169,900 |
| Lake County | 0.61 % | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| Wibaux County | 0.61 % | $598 | $98,600 |
| Granite County | 0.60 % | $2,130 | $352,700 |
| Petroleum County | 0.60 % | $1,211 | $201,400 |
| Gallatin County | 0.59 % | $3,933 | $667,600 |
| Treasure County | 0.59 % | $1,364 | $230,300 |
| Flathead County | 0.58 % | $3,120 | $535,500 |
| Stillwater County | 0.57 % | $2,319 | $405,800 |
| Broadwater County | 0.56 % | $2,384 | $426,600 |
| Park County | 0.56 % | $2,641 | $467,500 |
| Wheatland County | 0.56 % | $1,013 | $180,800 |
| Jefferson County | 0.55 % | $2,446 | $446,900 |
| Musselshell County | 0.55 % | $1,287 | $235,000 |
| Carbon County | 0.54 % | $2,281 | $420,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54 % | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.53 % | $1,132 | $212,200 |
| Sanders County | 0.53 % | $1,889 | $359,000 |
| Fallon County | 0.50 % | $1,220 | $244,800 |
| Ravalli County | 0.50 % | $2,380 | $476,600 |
| Sweet Grass County | 0.49 % | $1,615 | $330,100 |
| Mineral County | 0.48 % | $1,758 | $364,300 |
| Carter County | 0.45 % | $904 | $199,200 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.45 % | $1,066 | $238,300 |
| Madison County | 0.41 % | $1,937 | $470,100 |
Questions
What does the Montana Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.72 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,693) divided by median home value ($375,800) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 23 % below the national ratio and ranks 33rd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Montana has the highest Census ratio?
Blaine County, at 1.34 % (median bill $2,080). The lowest is Madison County, at 0.41 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Montana?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Missouri · Nebraska · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.