1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Missouri

Missouri property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,948 and median home value of $230,300 for owner-occupied homes in Missouri. Their ratio is 0.85 %, 10 % below the national ratio.

Census ratio0.85 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$1,948U.S. $3,119
Median home value$230,300U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)23 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Missouri

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$1,948
Median home value$230,300
Ratio of the two medians0.85 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Missouri Census property tax indicators by county

115 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: St. Louis County (1.20 %). Lowest: Reynolds County (0.37 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
St. Louis County1.20 %$3,335$276,800
Atchison County1.16 %$1,241$106,800
Jackson County1.12 %$2,575$230,500
St. Charles County1.08 %$3,480$320,800
Clay County1.07 %$2,941$275,600
Platte County1.05 %$3,613$345,100
St. Louis city1.03 %$2,033$197,500
Putnam County1.01 %$1,211$119,500
Grundy County1.00 %$1,125$112,500
Mercer County0.96 %$1,006$104,900
Pemiscot County0.95 %$925$97,000
Gentry County0.93 %$1,249$134,000
Harrison County0.89 %$973$109,500
Clark County0.87 %$1,134$130,700
Cass County0.86 %$2,504$292,400
Shelby County0.86 %$860$99,900
Boone County0.85 %$2,328$272,800
Knox County0.83 %$842$101,400
Marion County0.82 %$1,335$162,000
Worth County0.82 %$789$96,600
Clinton County0.81 %$1,845$226,800
Henry County0.81 %$1,296$160,600
Livingston County0.81 %$1,202$147,700
Mississippi County0.81 %$880$109,000
Caldwell County0.80 %$1,338$166,500
Franklin County0.80 %$1,813$227,600
Jefferson County0.80 %$1,906$237,200
Monroe County0.80 %$1,192$149,300
Ray County0.80 %$1,594$198,800
Audrain County0.79 %$1,131$143,100
Carroll County0.79 %$924$117,500
Schuyler County0.79 %$1,083$137,500
Scotland County0.79 %$1,248$158,800
Pettis County0.78 %$1,289$166,300
Randolph County0.78 %$1,235$159,300
Saline County0.78 %$1,177$150,500
Adair County0.77 %$1,276$165,700
Buchanan County0.77 %$1,281$166,300
Callaway County0.77 %$1,548$201,600
Cole County0.77 %$1,769$229,600
Howard County0.77 %$1,227$159,400
Nodaway County0.77 %$1,368$177,500
DeKalb County0.76 %$1,285$169,200
Montgomery County0.76 %$1,351$178,700
Lincoln County0.74 %$1,811$244,300
Perry County0.74 %$1,395$188,200
Andrew County0.73 %$1,568$215,400
Gasconade County0.73 %$1,315$179,900
Lafayette County0.73 %$1,581$216,500
New Madrid County0.73 %$814$111,800
Ralls County0.73 %$1,229$168,200
Jasper County0.72 %$1,196$166,900
Linn County0.72 %$888$123,300
Barton County0.71 %$963$136,500
Greene County0.71 %$1,572$221,300
Lewis County0.71 %$919$130,200
Madison County0.71 %$1,130$159,000
Christian County0.70 %$1,938$274,900
Dunklin County0.70 %$688$97,600
Holt County0.70 %$967$138,200
St. Francois County0.70 %$1,188$169,300
Macon County0.69 %$1,035$149,100
Sullivan County0.69 %$795$115,600
Warren County0.69 %$1,809$260,400
Iron County0.68 %$810$119,300
Moniteau County0.68 %$1,245$181,900
Butler County0.67 %$967$145,100
Pike County0.67 %$979$146,000
Vernon County0.67 %$1,067$158,800
Cooper County0.66 %$1,334$203,500
Daviess County0.66 %$1,067$161,800
Johnson County0.66 %$1,565$235,700
Stoddard County0.66 %$939$143,300
Cape Girardeau County0.64 %$1,421$220,700
Chariton County0.64 %$1,032$160,900
Phelps County0.64 %$1,312$206,500
Newton County0.63 %$1,207$190,700
Ste. Genevieve County0.63 %$1,395$222,200
Cedar County0.62 %$1,044$168,100
Dade County0.62 %$1,055$170,600
Scott County0.62 %$957$154,400
Bates County0.61 %$1,039$170,800
Pulaski County0.61 %$1,159$189,800
St. Clair County0.61 %$966$157,100
Laclede County0.60 %$1,011$168,400
Lawrence County0.59 %$1,032$175,100
Osage County0.59 %$1,307$223,300
Bollinger County0.58 %$1,034$179,800
Miller County0.57 %$1,102$192,600
Crawford County0.56 %$972$172,600
Morgan County0.56 %$1,082$194,400
Washington County0.56 %$719$129,400
Oregon County0.55 %$627$113,300
Polk County0.55 %$1,137$205,800
Taney County0.55 %$1,196$218,800
Barry County0.53 %$988$187,800
Benton County0.53 %$937$177,900
Dent County0.52 %$878$167,500
Wayne County0.52 %$563$107,400
Webster County0.52 %$1,196$228,800
Maries County0.51 %$1,115$219,100
Howell County0.50 %$872$173,000
Texas County0.49 %$713$146,700
Camden County0.47 %$1,426$305,400
Stone County0.47 %$1,168$249,000
McDonald County0.46 %$712$154,700
Ripley County0.46 %$550$119,600
Douglas County0.44 %$740$168,200
Ozark County0.44 %$737$168,600
Shannon County0.43 %$676$157,500
Carter County0.42 %$677$159,400
Hickory County0.41 %$722$176,100
Dallas County0.40 %$756$190,300
Wright County0.40 %$640$160,100
Reynolds County0.37 %$560$151,700

Questions

What does the Missouri Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.85 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,948) divided by median home value ($230,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 10 % below the national ratio and ranks 23rd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Missouri has the highest Census ratio?

St. Louis County, at 1.20 % (median bill $3,335). The lowest is Reynolds County, at 0.37 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Missouri?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Mississippi · Montana · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.