1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Minnesota

Minnesota property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,357 and median home value of $329,300 for owner-occupied homes in Minnesota. Their ratio is 1.02 %, 9 % above the national ratio.

Census ratio1.02 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$3,357U.S. $3,119
Median home value$329,300U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)20 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Minnesota

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$3,357
Median home value$329,300
Ratio of the two medians1.02 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Minnesota Census property tax indicators by county

87 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Pennington County (1.26 %). Lowest: Aitkin County (0.55 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Pennington County1.26 %$2,458$195,500
Ramsey County1.21 %$3,966$326,600
Steele County1.21 %$2,964$245,400
Waseca County1.18 %$2,603$220,800
Carlton County1.17 %$2,862$245,100
Houston County1.15 %$2,756$239,000
McLeod County1.15 %$2,840$246,100
Hennepin County1.14 %$4,480$392,900
Clay County1.13 %$3,013$265,500
Kanabec County1.13 %$2,582$228,100
Nicollet County1.13 %$3,046$270,300
Dodge County1.11 %$3,191$287,700
Freeborn County1.11 %$1,907$171,100
Chippewa County1.10 %$1,711$156,100
Sibley County1.10 %$2,544$231,900
Chisago County1.07 %$3,780$351,900
Le Sueur County1.06 %$3,366$316,500
Lyon County1.06 %$2,126$200,700
Olmsted County1.06 %$3,525$331,700
Cottonwood County1.05 %$1,781$169,300
Goodhue County1.05 %$2,998$285,100
Wabasha County1.05 %$2,785$264,400
Watonwan County1.05 %$1,700$162,400
Mille Lacs County1.04 %$2,698$258,300
Renville County1.04 %$1,691$163,200
Wadena County1.04 %$1,806$173,000
Yellow Medicine County1.04 %$1,606$154,700
Brown County1.03 %$1,976$191,200
Mower County1.03 %$1,907$185,200
St. Louis County1.03 %$2,271$221,400
Kandiyohi County1.02 %$2,492$243,200
Martin County1.02 %$1,671$163,500
Isanti County1.01 %$3,081$306,200
Polk County1.01 %$2,245$222,800
Scott County1.01 %$4,230$419,400
Red Lake County1.00 %$1,622$162,000
Redwood County1.00 %$1,581$158,200
Stearns County1.00 %$2,742$273,400
Carver County0.99 %$4,501$453,600
Faribault County0.99 %$1,334$135,300
Nobles County0.99 %$1,956$197,200
Sherburne County0.99 %$3,560$361,400
Traverse County0.99 %$1,126$114,100
Washington County0.99 %$4,164$422,000
Benton County0.98 %$2,651$271,000
Blue Earth County0.98 %$2,601$266,700
Dakota County0.98 %$3,749$381,000
Wright County0.98 %$3,523$358,900
Beltrami County0.97 %$2,309$237,500
Rice County0.97 %$3,115$320,200
Roseau County0.97 %$1,779$183,700
Lincoln County0.96 %$1,574$164,400
Todd County0.95 %$1,982$207,700
Anoka County0.94 %$3,271$346,500
Fillmore County0.94 %$2,076$221,100
Norman County0.94 %$1,378$147,100
Grant County0.93 %$1,783$191,000
Jackson County0.93 %$1,460$157,100
Mahnomen County0.93 %$1,509$161,900
Winona County0.93 %$2,180$235,400
Kittson County0.92 %$1,239$134,800
Lac qui Parle County0.90 %$1,422$157,600
Meeker County0.90 %$2,243$249,000
Morrison County0.88 %$2,190$248,500
Big Stone County0.87 %$1,473$169,100
Itasca County0.86 %$1,945$225,200
Pine County0.86 %$2,068$239,300
Pipestone County0.86 %$1,209$140,200
Swift County0.86 %$1,386$161,400
Douglas County0.83 %$2,674$321,400
Stevens County0.81 %$1,634$202,800
Marshall County0.80 %$1,315$164,500
Murray County0.79 %$1,471$185,400
Wilkin County0.79 %$1,435$182,200
Hubbard County0.78 %$2,217$282,600
Otter Tail County0.77 %$2,093$273,000
Pope County0.77 %$1,967$255,100
Crow Wing County0.74 %$2,283$306,800
Koochiching County0.74 %$1,156$156,600
Lake County0.73 %$1,765$241,300
Rock County0.71 %$1,590$224,300
Becker County0.69 %$2,014$291,000
Cook County0.69 %$2,304$336,200
Clearwater County0.67 %$1,295$192,100
Lake of the Woods County0.66 %$1,419$216,100
Cass County0.56 %$1,615$288,300
Aitkin County0.55 %$1,407$255,800

Questions

What does the Minnesota Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 1.02 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,357) divided by median home value ($329,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 9 % above the national ratio and ranks 20th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Minnesota has the highest Census ratio?

Pennington County, at 1.26 % (median bill $2,458). The lowest is Aitkin County, at 0.55 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Minnesota?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Michigan · Mississippi · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.