1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Michigan

Michigan property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,904 and median home value of $231,600 for owner-occupied homes in Michigan. Their ratio is 1.25 %, 33 % above the national ratio.

Census ratio1.25 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$2,904U.S. $3,119
Median home value$231,600U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)14 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Michigan

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$2,904
Median home value$231,600
Ratio of the two medians1.25 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Michigan Census property tax indicators by county

83 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Ingham County (1.83 %). Lowest: Leelanau County (0.68 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Ingham County1.83 %$3,640$198,800
Wayne County1.63 %$2,904$178,500
Washtenaw County1.52 %$5,678$374,100
Bay County1.49 %$2,271$152,200
Saginaw County1.49 %$2,284$152,800
Midland County1.47 %$2,875$195,400
Calhoun County1.45 %$2,368$162,800
Kalamazoo County1.45 %$3,498$241,800
Gogebic County1.43 %$1,535$107,200
Eaton County1.41 %$3,067$216,900
Macomb County1.40 %$3,404$243,900
Genesee County1.36 %$2,487$182,400
Iron County1.34 %$1,467$109,100
Isabella County1.34 %$2,276$170,400
Shiawassee County1.31 %$2,251$171,600
Dickinson County1.27 %$1,940$153,300
Lenawee County1.27 %$2,492$196,800
Oakland County1.27 %$4,371$343,600
Chippewa County1.26 %$2,038$161,900
Jackson County1.26 %$2,432$193,700
Gratiot County1.24 %$1,826$147,500
Clinton County1.23 %$3,185$259,500
Van Buren County1.23 %$2,536$206,500
Baraga County1.22 %$1,679$138,100
Tuscola County1.21 %$1,812$149,500
Huron County1.19 %$1,829$154,300
Muskegon County1.18 %$2,348$198,300
Branch County1.16 %$1,879$162,500
Houghton County1.16 %$1,858$159,900
Monroe County1.16 %$2,648$228,900
Ontonagon County1.16 %$1,294$111,700
Gladwin County1.15 %$1,867$162,300
St. Clair County1.14 %$2,562$224,600
Arenac County1.13 %$1,707$150,600
Delta County1.13 %$1,771$157,100
Ionia County1.13 %$2,237$198,500
Wexford County1.13 %$1,927$170,400
Clare County1.11 %$1,489$133,800
Kent County1.11 %$3,217$289,900
Newaygo County1.10 %$2,055$186,700
St. Joseph County1.10 %$1,959$178,300
Lake County1.09 %$1,456$133,900
Allegan County1.08 %$2,884$267,100
Berrien County1.08 %$2,429$224,300
Mackinac County1.07 %$1,863$174,500
Alpena County1.06 %$1,639$153,900
Crawford County1.06 %$1,734$163,000
Mason County1.06 %$2,334$219,600
Barry County1.05 %$2,769$264,100
Manistee County1.04 %$1,898$182,200
Osceola County1.02 %$1,584$155,400
Ottawa County1.02 %$3,313$323,400
Menominee County1.01 %$1,537$151,800
Montcalm County1.01 %$1,876$185,500
Oceana County1.01 %$1,914$190,100
Roscommon County1.01 %$1,604$158,700
Hillsdale County0.99 %$1,738$176,100
Keweenaw County0.99 %$1,689$169,800
Mecosta County0.99 %$1,778$178,900
Schoolcraft County0.99 %$1,407$141,800
Luce County0.98 %$1,097$112,000
Missaukee County0.98 %$1,675$170,400
Cass County0.97 %$2,116$218,000
Livingston County0.97 %$3,454$356,800
Marquette County0.97 %$2,109$216,500
Iosco County0.96 %$1,359$142,200
Ogemaw County0.95 %$1,464$154,900
Presque Isle County0.95 %$1,432$151,300
Alger County0.94 %$1,656$176,200
Oscoda County0.94 %$1,177$125,500
Lapeer County0.92 %$2,202$239,000
Charlevoix County0.90 %$2,493$276,800
Sanilac County0.90 %$1,520$168,300
Cheboygan County0.89 %$1,704$192,500
Grand Traverse County0.89 %$3,010$339,400
Kalkaska County0.87 %$1,646$188,900
Montmorency County0.86 %$1,364$158,600
Antrim County0.84 %$2,157$255,500
Emmet County0.83 %$2,634$315,700
Alcona County0.82 %$1,341$162,800
Otsego County0.80 %$1,755$219,700
Benzie County0.79 %$2,262$285,700
Leelanau County0.68 %$3,118$458,400

Questions

What does the Michigan Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 1.25 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,904) divided by median home value ($231,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 33 % above the national ratio and ranks 14th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Michigan has the highest Census ratio?

Ingham County, at 1.83 % (median bill $3,640). The lowest is Leelanau County, at 0.68 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Michigan?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Massachusetts · Minnesota · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.