1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Indiana

Indiana property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,614 and median home value of $218,200 for owner-occupied homes in Indiana. Their ratio is 0.74 %, 21 % below the national ratio.

Census ratio0.74 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$1,614U.S. $3,119
Median home value$218,200U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)30 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Indiana

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$1,614
Median home value$218,200
Ratio of the two medians0.74 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Indiana Census property tax indicators by county

92 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Lake County (0.92 %). Lowest: Clay County (0.41 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Lake County0.92 %$2,112$230,600
Marion County0.91 %$2,028$224,000
Hamilton County0.88 %$3,549$405,500
Vigo County0.88 %$1,313$148,500
St. Joseph County0.86 %$1,665$192,800
Porter County0.83 %$2,326$281,500
Elkhart County0.82 %$1,717$210,400
Blackford County0.81 %$873$107,500
Hendricks County0.81 %$2,482$307,600
Wayne County0.81 %$1,137$140,200
Vanderburgh County0.80 %$1,474$184,000
Allen County0.79 %$1,689$214,900
Randolph County0.79 %$900$113,400
Boone County0.78 %$2,919$376,200
Pike County0.78 %$1,206$154,900
Adams County0.77 %$1,373$178,400
Benton County0.77 %$1,165$151,000
Clark County0.77 %$1,716$222,900
LaPorte County0.77 %$1,503$195,500
Newton County0.77 %$1,323$171,500
Bartholomew County0.75 %$1,738$232,800
Crawford County0.75 %$880$117,700
Delaware County0.75 %$1,039$139,400
Dearborn County0.74 %$1,789$243,400
Madison County0.74 %$1,192$161,300
Fayette County0.73 %$949$130,700
Henry County0.73 %$1,124$154,400
Gibson County0.72 %$1,301$180,000
Grant County0.72 %$884$122,300
Howard County0.72 %$1,189$165,000
Huntington County0.71 %$1,148$161,600
Johnson County0.71 %$2,024$284,600
Monroe County0.71 %$2,036$285,200
Whitley County0.70 %$1,537$219,400
Daviess County0.69 %$1,351$197,200
Floyd County0.69 %$1,736$251,000
Vermillion County0.69 %$781$113,100
Cass County0.68 %$910$133,800
Knox County0.68 %$933$137,700
Perry County0.68 %$1,106$163,400
Noble County0.67 %$1,310$196,800
Warrick County0.67 %$1,631$242,500
Dubois County0.66 %$1,514$230,100
Hancock County0.66 %$1,806$274,800
Marshall County0.66 %$1,362$204,900
Owen County0.66 %$1,145$172,400
Shelby County0.66 %$1,412$212,400
Montgomery County0.65 %$1,116$171,800
Rush County0.65 %$1,079$166,800
Scott County0.65 %$1,025$158,400
Tipton County0.65 %$1,139$174,600
Jefferson County0.64 %$1,252$194,600
Union County0.64 %$1,116$173,500
Washington County0.63 %$1,091$172,200
DeKalb County0.62 %$1,205$194,100
Decatur County0.62 %$1,230$199,100
Posey County0.62 %$1,384$222,900
Spencer County0.62 %$1,147$185,200
Tippecanoe County0.62 %$1,474$239,300
Ohio County0.61 %$1,305$213,100
Starke County0.61 %$967$157,700
Sullivan County0.61 %$799$131,100
Clinton County0.60 %$980$164,100
Jay County0.60 %$707$117,500
Jennings County0.60 %$971$161,500
Kosciusko County0.60 %$1,303$216,000
Lawrence County0.60 %$1,049$175,000
Miami County0.60 %$756$126,200
Fountain County0.59 %$849$143,400
Franklin County0.59 %$1,479$249,500
Greene County0.58 %$896$153,200
Orange County0.58 %$917$158,700
Steuben County0.57 %$1,242$216,200
Carroll County0.56 %$1,015$180,900
Ripley County0.56 %$1,250$222,500
LaGrange County0.55 %$1,403$255,900
Fulton County0.54 %$844$156,500
Martin County0.54 %$865$159,400
Wells County0.54 %$1,065$197,600
White County0.54 %$953$175,900
Harrison County0.53 %$1,224$229,600
Wabash County0.52 %$813$157,200
Warren County0.50 %$914$182,500
Jackson County0.49 %$881$178,300
Morgan County0.49 %$1,174$237,600
Parke County0.49 %$735$151,200
Putnam County0.48 %$1,042$218,900
Jasper County0.46 %$1,029$221,500
Pulaski County0.45 %$708$156,400
Switzerland County0.45 %$793$175,800
Brown County0.44 %$1,177$269,100
Clay County0.41 %$627$153,000

Questions

What does the Indiana Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.74 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,614) divided by median home value ($218,200) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 21 % below the national ratio and ranks 30th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Indiana has the highest Census ratio?

Lake County, at 0.92 % (median bill $2,112). The lowest is Clay County, at 0.41 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Indiana?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Illinois · Iowa · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.