- Home
- Property tax by state
- Illinois
Illinois property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $5,298 and median home value of $263,300 for owner-occupied homes in Illinois. Their ratio is 2.01 %, 114 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Illinois
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $5,298 |
| Median home value | $263,300 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 2.01 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Illinois Census property tax indicators by county
102 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Lake County (2.58 %). Lowest: Hardin County (0.96 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 2.58 % | $8,923 | $345,700 |
| DeKalb County | 2.45 % | $5,974 | $243,600 |
| Stephenson County | 2.40 % | $3,240 | $134,900 |
| Winnebago County | 2.39 % | $3,930 | $164,500 |
| Kendall County | 2.37 % | $7,651 | $322,400 |
| McHenry County | 2.36 % | $7,274 | $308,100 |
| Rock Island County | 2.28 % | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| Kane County | 2.26 % | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| Peoria County | 2.24 % | $3,552 | $158,500 |
| Will County | 2.24 % | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| Kankakee County | 2.21 % | $4,266 | $192,600 |
| Boone County | 2.18 % | $4,735 | $216,900 |
| McLean County | 2.17 % | $4,524 | $208,400 |
| Fulton County | 2.14 % | $2,289 | $107,200 |
| McDonough County | 2.13 % | $2,285 | $107,500 |
| Woodford County | 2.13 % | $4,215 | $197,600 |
| Ford County | 2.12 % | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Macon County | 2.12 % | $2,696 | $127,300 |
| LaSalle County | 2.11 % | $3,418 | $161,900 |
| Tazewell County | 2.11 % | $3,536 | $167,500 |
| Mason County | 2.09 % | $2,162 | $103,400 |
| Champaign County | 2.06 % | $4,353 | $211,500 |
| Ogle County | 2.06 % | $3,889 | $189,200 |
| DuPage County | 2.05 % | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| Livingston County | 2.05 % | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| Whiteside County | 2.04 % | $2,598 | $127,100 |
| St. Clair County | 2.03 % | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| Cass County | 2.02 % | $1,958 | $97,100 |
| Bureau County | 2.01 % | $2,548 | $126,900 |
| Carroll County | 1.99 % | $2,277 | $114,500 |
| Grundy County | 1.99 % | $5,420 | $271,700 |
| Henry County | 1.99 % | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| Sangamon County | 1.99 % | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| Lee County | 1.97 % | $3,048 | $154,600 |
| Knox County | 1.96 % | $2,190 | $111,900 |
| Mercer County | 1.96 % | $2,878 | $146,700 |
| Jasper County | 1.95 % | $2,448 | $125,500 |
| Coles County | 1.94 % | $2,474 | $127,400 |
| Marshall County | 1.94 % | $2,766 | $142,800 |
| Madison County | 1.92 % | $3,319 | $173,000 |
| Cook County | 1.91 % | $6,191 | $324,500 |
| Bond County | 1.89 % | $2,747 | $145,700 |
| Washington County | 1.87 % | $2,908 | $155,700 |
| Jackson County | 1.84 % | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Clinton County | 1.83 % | $3,524 | $192,400 |
| Iroquois County | 1.82 % | $2,504 | $137,800 |
| Alexander County | 1.81 % | $1,084 | $59,800 |
| Hancock County | 1.81 % | $2,059 | $113,800 |
| Piatt County | 1.81 % | $3,265 | $180,600 |
| Vermilion County | 1.81 % | $1,757 | $97,200 |
| Warren County | 1.81 % | $1,903 | $105,000 |
| Moultrie County | 1.80 % | $2,414 | $134,000 |
| De Witt County | 1.78 % | $2,322 | $130,300 |
| Schuyler County | 1.78 % | $1,950 | $109,700 |
| Logan County | 1.77 % | $2,385 | $134,400 |
| Jersey County | 1.76 % | $3,020 | $171,900 |
| Morgan County | 1.76 % | $2,306 | $130,800 |
| Greene County | 1.74 % | $1,661 | $95,200 |
| Jo Daviess County | 1.72 % | $3,613 | $209,900 |
| Menard County | 1.72 % | $3,190 | $185,500 |
| Williamson County | 1.72 % | $2,690 | $156,400 |
| Marion County | 1.71 % | $1,759 | $103,000 |
| Douglas County | 1.70 % | $2,554 | $150,400 |
| Jefferson County | 1.70 % | $2,148 | $126,000 |
| Saline County | 1.69 % | $1,597 | $94,300 |
| Stark County | 1.69 % | $1,768 | $104,500 |
| Montgomery County | 1.68 % | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Christian County | 1.64 % | $1,891 | $115,500 |
| Monroe County | 1.63 % | $4,588 | $282,100 |
| Perry County | 1.60 % | $1,807 | $112,600 |
| Cumberland County | 1.59 % | $2,004 | $126,000 |
| Adams County | 1.58 % | $2,573 | $162,600 |
| Henderson County | 1.58 % | $1,651 | $104,400 |
| Richland County | 1.58 % | $1,769 | $112,000 |
| Franklin County | 1.57 % | $1,394 | $89,000 |
| Gallatin County | 1.57 % | $1,305 | $82,900 |
| Putnam County | 1.57 % | $2,705 | $172,700 |
| Clark County | 1.56 % | $2,064 | $132,400 |
| Pike County | 1.53 % | $1,556 | $101,400 |
| Brown County | 1.52 % | $2,291 | $150,300 |
| Macoupin County | 1.50 % | $2,073 | $138,200 |
| Scott County | 1.50 % | $1,446 | $96,400 |
| Shelby County | 1.50 % | $2,063 | $137,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.49 % | $1,806 | $121,100 |
| Effingham County | 1.49 % | $2,823 | $189,500 |
| Wayne County | 1.49 % | $1,653 | $110,700 |
| Edgar County | 1.45 % | $1,409 | $97,300 |
| Edwards County | 1.45 % | $1,451 | $100,000 |
| Fayette County | 1.45 % | $1,894 | $130,700 |
| Clay County | 1.43 % | $1,392 | $97,400 |
| Randolph County | 1.43 % | $1,927 | $135,100 |
| Wabash County | 1.41 % | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| Massac County | 1.40 % | $1,704 | $121,900 |
| Calhoun County | 1.39 % | $2,644 | $190,900 |
| White County | 1.34 % | $1,444 | $108,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.33 % | $1,512 | $113,700 |
| Union County | 1.30 % | $1,712 | $131,700 |
| Johnson County | 1.24 % | $1,992 | $160,500 |
| Lawrence County | 1.18 % | $1,174 | $99,100 |
| Pope County | 1.03 % | $1,477 | $143,800 |
| Pulaski County | 1.02 % | $869 | $85,100 |
| Hardin County | 0.96 % | $1,001 | $103,800 |
Questions
What does the Illinois Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 2.01 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($5,298) divided by median home value ($263,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 114 % above the national ratio and ranks 2nd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Illinois has the highest Census ratio?
Lake County, at 2.58 % (median bill $8,923). The lowest is Hardin County, at 0.96 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Illinois?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Idaho · Indiana · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.