- Home
- Property tax by state
- Wisconsin
Wisconsin property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,792 and median home value of $266,500 for owner-occupied homes in Wisconsin. Their ratio is 1.42 %, 51 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Wisconsin
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $3,792 |
| Median home value | $266,500 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.42 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Wisconsin Census property tax indicators by county
72 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Menominee County (3.56 %). Lowest: Vilas County (0.73 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menominee County | 3.56 % | $3,926 | $110,200 |
| Milwaukee County | 1.93 % | $4,444 | $230,700 |
| Dane County | 1.63 % | $6,420 | $394,800 |
| Racine County | 1.63 % | $4,099 | $251,400 |
| Winnebago County | 1.63 % | $3,679 | $225,800 |
| Green County | 1.60 % | $4,003 | $250,200 |
| Rock County | 1.60 % | $3,703 | $231,600 |
| Kenosha County | 1.57 % | $4,179 | $265,500 |
| Lafayette County | 1.57 % | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| Crawford County | 1.56 % | $2,861 | $183,400 |
| Trempealeau County | 1.56 % | $3,372 | $216,700 |
| La Crosse County | 1.54 % | $3,947 | $257,000 |
| Wood County | 1.54 % | $2,697 | $175,600 |
| Iowa County | 1.52 % | $4,038 | $265,000 |
| Fond du Lac County | 1.51 % | $3,365 | $222,800 |
| Dodge County | 1.48 % | $3,422 | $231,900 |
| Juneau County | 1.47 % | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| Marathon County | 1.47 % | $3,218 | $219,600 |
| Jefferson County | 1.46 % | $4,005 | $274,100 |
| Clark County | 1.45 % | $2,505 | $172,800 |
| Sauk County | 1.45 % | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| Kewaunee County | 1.44 % | $3,190 | $222,200 |
| Manitowoc County | 1.44 % | $2,695 | $186,900 |
| Portage County | 1.44 % | $3,492 | $243,100 |
| Ashland County | 1.42 % | $2,413 | $170,300 |
| Calumet County | 1.41 % | $3,877 | $274,200 |
| Dunn County | 1.39 % | $3,380 | $243,200 |
| Jackson County | 1.39 % | $2,725 | $196,100 |
| Sheboygan County | 1.39 % | $3,236 | $232,700 |
| Taylor County | 1.39 % | $2,748 | $197,100 |
| Brown County | 1.38 % | $3,663 | $266,000 |
| Richland County | 1.38 % | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| Waupaca County | 1.38 % | $2,924 | $211,400 |
| Outagamie County | 1.37 % | $3,668 | $267,300 |
| Columbia County | 1.36 % | $3,855 | $283,200 |
| Grant County | 1.36 % | $2,729 | $200,700 |
| Pepin County | 1.36 % | $2,922 | $214,800 |
| Pierce County | 1.36 % | $4,551 | $333,700 |
| Shawano County | 1.36 % | $2,644 | $194,000 |
| Eau Claire County | 1.35 % | $3,514 | $261,000 |
| Monroe County | 1.35 % | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Vernon County | 1.33 % | $2,978 | $223,800 |
| Walworth County | 1.33 % | $4,036 | $302,700 |
| Buffalo County | 1.32 % | $2,808 | $213,300 |
| Lincoln County | 1.32 % | $2,549 | $192,700 |
| Price County | 1.32 % | $2,150 | $162,500 |
| Barron County | 1.31 % | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| Douglas County | 1.26 % | $2,599 | $205,800 |
| Green Lake County | 1.26 % | $2,718 | $215,400 |
| Marquette County | 1.26 % | $2,659 | $210,400 |
| Langlade County | 1.25 % | $1,972 | $158,200 |
| Florence County | 1.21 % | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| Waushara County | 1.21 % | $2,464 | $203,100 |
| Adams County | 1.20 % | $2,407 | $200,800 |
| Marinette County | 1.20 % | $1,907 | $158,600 |
| Ozaukee County | 1.19 % | $4,631 | $390,200 |
| Oconto County | 1.18 % | $2,727 | $231,400 |
| St. Croix County | 1.17 % | $4,420 | $377,700 |
| Waukesha County | 1.14 % | $4,554 | $398,200 |
| Polk County | 1.13 % | $3,075 | $271,900 |
| Rusk County | 1.12 % | $1,834 | $163,400 |
| Washington County | 1.10 % | $3,802 | $344,800 |
| Chippewa County | 1.08 % | $2,798 | $257,900 |
| Forest County | 1.07 % | $1,988 | $185,000 |
| Iron County | 1.07 % | $1,768 | $165,900 |
| Washburn County | 1.05 % | $2,377 | $226,100 |
| Door County | 1.02 % | $3,486 | $342,600 |
| Bayfield County | 1.01 % | $2,425 | $240,800 |
| Burnett County | 0.93 % | $2,140 | $231,300 |
| Oneida County | 0.89 % | $2,123 | $238,400 |
| Sawyer County | 0.80 % | $1,897 | $236,200 |
| Vilas County | 0.73 % | $2,197 | $300,000 |
Questions
What does the Wisconsin Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.42 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,792) divided by median home value ($266,500) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 51 % above the national ratio and ranks 9th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Wisconsin has the highest Census ratio?
Menominee County, at 3.56 % (median bill $3,926). The lowest is Vilas County, at 0.73 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Wisconsin?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: West Virginia · Wyoming · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.