1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Utah

Utah property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,525 and median home value of $489,400 for owner-occupied homes in Utah. Their ratio is 0.52 %, 45 % below the national ratio.

Census ratio0.52 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$2,525U.S. $3,119
Median home value$489,400U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)42 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Utah

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$2,525
Median home value$489,400
Ratio of the two medians0.52 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Utah Census property tax indicators by county

29 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: San Juan County (0.80 %). Lowest: Rich County (0.26 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
San Juan County0.80 %$1,788$224,200
Emery County0.62 %$1,350$218,700
Carbon County0.61 %$1,394$228,500
Duchesne County0.61 %$1,742$283,700
Weber County0.60 %$2,557$426,700
Tooele County0.57 %$2,460$431,600
Salt Lake County0.54 %$2,836$525,700
Sevier County0.54 %$1,683$311,200
Davis County0.53 %$2,665$505,500
Morgan County0.52 %$3,411$654,900
Millard County0.51 %$1,454$284,700
Uintah County0.51 %$1,523$298,600
Box Elder County0.49 %$1,966$403,600
Sanpete County0.47 %$1,619$347,200
Daggett County0.46 %$1,304$282,300
Wasatch County0.46 %$3,624$787,300
Cache County0.45 %$2,011$444,400
Juab County0.45 %$1,914$425,400
Utah County0.44 %$2,370$538,700
Washington County0.42 %$2,158$510,700
Grand County0.41 %$2,215$538,700
Iron County0.41 %$1,558$379,000
Beaver County0.40 %$1,142$283,700
Kane County0.40 %$1,630$410,900
Garfield County0.35 %$1,127$318,100
Piute County0.35 %$939$264,800
Summit County0.35 %$3,701$1,067,700
Wayne County0.34 %$1,394$411,800
Rich County0.26 %$859$334,600

Questions

What does the Utah Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.52 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,525) divided by median home value ($489,400) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 45 % below the national ratio and ranks 42nd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Utah has the highest Census ratio?

San Juan County, at 0.80 % (median bill $1,788). The lowest is Rich County, at 0.26 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Utah?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Texas · Vermont · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.