- Home
- Property tax by state
- New Mexico
New Mexico property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,731 and median home value of $248,100 for owner-occupied homes in New Mexico. Their ratio is 0.70 %, 26 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in New Mexico
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,731 |
| Median home value | $248,100 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.70 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
New Mexico Census property tax indicators by county
33 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: McKinley County (2.00 %). Lowest: Taos County (0.29 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley County | 2.00 % | $1,574 | $78,700 |
| Bernalillo County | 0.90 % | $2,629 | $292,900 |
| Cibola County | 0.80 % | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| Sandoval County | 0.73 % | $2,296 | $313,800 |
| Mora County | 0.72 % | $885 | $122,600 |
| Union County | 0.70 % | $859 | $122,700 |
| San Juan County | 0.68 % | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Doña Ana County | 0.67 % | $1,480 | $220,800 |
| Valencia County | 0.62 % | $1,374 | $223,000 |
| Quay County | 0.61 % | $532 | $87,200 |
| Socorro County | 0.61 % | $838 | $137,500 |
| Chaves County | 0.60 % | $935 | $156,400 |
| De Baca County | 0.60 % | $1,118 | $187,500 |
| Curry County | 0.59 % | $1,017 | $171,200 |
| San Miguel County | 0.57 % | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.55 % | $2,717 | $495,800 |
| Otero County | 0.55 % | $902 | $162,700 |
| Luna County | 0.54 % | $687 | $128,000 |
| Lincoln County | 0.53 % | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Colfax County | 0.52 % | $867 | $167,200 |
| Eddy County | 0.52 % | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Sierra County | 0.52 % | $789 | $152,600 |
| Guadalupe County | 0.48 % | $526 | $110,000 |
| Hidalgo County | 0.48 % | $531 | $111,000 |
| Lea County | 0.48 % | $879 | $184,000 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.48 % | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Grant County | 0.46 % | $808 | $175,600 |
| Roosevelt County | 0.45 % | $616 | $135,800 |
| Torrance County | 0.45 % | $719 | $159,700 |
| Harding County | 0.44 % | $305 | $70,000 |
| Rio Arriba County | 0.42 % | $1,021 | $243,700 |
| Catron County | 0.36 % | $608 | $167,000 |
| Taos County | 0.29 % | $1,129 | $382,800 |
Questions
What does the New Mexico Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.70 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,731) divided by median home value ($248,100) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 26 % below the national ratio and ranks 35th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in New Mexico has the highest Census ratio?
McKinley County, at 2.00 % (median bill $1,574). The lowest is Taos County, at 0.29 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in New Mexico?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: New Jersey · New York · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.