1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Maryland

Maryland property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $4,093 and median home value of $419,900 for owner-occupied homes in Maryland. Their ratio is 0.97 %, about the same as the national ratio.

Census ratio0.97 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$4,093U.S. $3,119
Median home value$419,900U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)22 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Maryland

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$4,093
Median home value$419,900
Ratio of the two medians0.97 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Maryland Census property tax indicators by county

24 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Baltimore city (1.46 %). Lowest: Talbot County (0.65 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Baltimore city1.46 %$3,354$229,600
Howard County1.17 %$6,987$597,900
Prince George's County1.12 %$4,771$426,000
Baltimore County1.07 %$3,736$349,300
Allegany County1.06 %$1,636$154,900
Charles County1.01 %$4,339$428,500
Frederick County0.99 %$4,584$464,600
Dorchester County0.94 %$2,456$262,400
Somerset County0.92 %$1,591$173,200
Carroll County0.91 %$3,934$434,000
Kent County0.91 %$3,025$330,900
Caroline County0.90 %$2,619$290,100
Cecil County0.89 %$3,068$343,400
Harford County0.89 %$3,448$386,400
Montgomery County0.87 %$5,539$640,300
Anne Arundel County0.85 %$3,957$467,900
Wicomico County0.85 %$2,171$254,700
Calvert County0.84 %$3,885$460,200
St. Mary's County0.84 %$3,424$407,600
Washington County0.84 %$2,481$296,100
Garrett County0.78 %$1,836$235,300
Queen Anne's County0.78 %$3,623$462,700
Worcester County0.73 %$2,738$374,700
Talbot County0.65 %$2,647$409,700

Questions

What does the Maryland Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.97 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($4,093) divided by median home value ($419,900) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is about the same as the national ratio and ranks 22nd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Maryland has the highest Census ratio?

Baltimore city, at 1.46 % (median bill $3,354). The lowest is Talbot County, at 0.65 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Maryland?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Maine · Massachusetts · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.