- Home
- Property tax by state
- Alabama
Alabama property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $788 and median home value of $209,900 for owner-occupied homes in Alabama. Their ratio is 0.38 %, 60 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Alabama
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $788 |
| Median home value | $209,900 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.38 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Alabama Census property tax indicators by county
67 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Jefferson County (0.59 %). Lowest: Choctaw County (0.17 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 0.59 % | $1,409 | $240,000 |
| Greene County | 0.55 % | $444 | $81,200 |
| Macon County | 0.50 % | $509 | $102,000 |
| Lee County | 0.48 % | $1,252 | $262,200 |
| Mobile County | 0.47 % | $888 | $190,700 |
| Shelby County | 0.44 % | $1,423 | $326,100 |
| Sumter County | 0.43 % | $359 | $82,600 |
| Calhoun County | 0.42 % | $653 | $156,600 |
| Barbour County | 0.41 % | $462 | $112,900 |
| Bullock County | 0.41 % | $332 | $81,700 |
| Dallas County | 0.41 % | $392 | $94,600 |
| Montgomery County | 0.41 % | $702 | $171,900 |
| Colbert County | 0.40 % | $678 | $171,000 |
| Madison County | 0.40 % | $1,185 | $299,200 |
| Chambers County | 0.39 % | $523 | $135,800 |
| Escambia County | 0.39 % | $530 | $136,500 |
| Etowah County | 0.39 % | $645 | $167,100 |
| Lowndes County | 0.39 % | $337 | $86,300 |
| Cherokee County | 0.38 % | $688 | $179,700 |
| Lauderdale County | 0.38 % | $757 | $200,300 |
| Marengo County | 0.38 % | $409 | $107,400 |
| Russell County | 0.38 % | $629 | $165,700 |
| Butler County | 0.36 % | $362 | $99,800 |
| Coffee County | 0.36 % | $677 | $188,600 |
| Marshall County | 0.36 % | $733 | $201,500 |
| Talladega County | 0.36 % | $544 | $149,200 |
| Geneva County | 0.34 % | $447 | $130,700 |
| Henry County | 0.34 % | $553 | $161,000 |
| Morgan County | 0.34 % | $718 | $212,000 |
| Chilton County | 0.33 % | $537 | $161,300 |
| Clarke County | 0.33 % | $396 | $121,700 |
| Perry County | 0.33 % | $281 | $86,400 |
| Crenshaw County | 0.32 % | $369 | $114,000 |
| Dale County | 0.32 % | $457 | $143,500 |
| DeKalb County | 0.32 % | $496 | $152,700 |
| Franklin County | 0.32 % | $433 | $136,000 |
| Hale County | 0.32 % | $406 | $127,600 |
| Limestone County | 0.32 % | $900 | $281,000 |
| Monroe County | 0.32 % | $381 | $120,600 |
| St. Clair County | 0.32 % | $724 | $226,300 |
| Tuscaloosa County | 0.32 % | $795 | $248,700 |
| Wilcox County | 0.32 % | $319 | $98,800 |
| Winston County | 0.32 % | $380 | $118,900 |
| Conecuh County | 0.31 % | $331 | $105,300 |
| Houston County | 0.31 % | $562 | $183,300 |
| Autauga County | 0.30 % | $627 | $207,200 |
| Baldwin County | 0.30 % | $960 | $316,900 |
| Blount County | 0.30 % | $523 | $175,200 |
| Jackson County | 0.30 % | $480 | $159,500 |
| Tallapoosa County | 0.30 % | $481 | $158,500 |
| Cleburne County | 0.29 % | $486 | $165,600 |
| Lawrence County | 0.29 % | $497 | $172,300 |
| Pickens County | 0.29 % | $364 | $123,900 |
| Fayette County | 0.28 % | $355 | $125,900 |
| Marion County | 0.28 % | $301 | $106,600 |
| Coosa County | 0.27 % | $315 | $115,500 |
| Elmore County | 0.27 % | $610 | $223,900 |
| Pike County | 0.27 % | $424 | $157,600 |
| Covington County | 0.26 % | $397 | $152,100 |
| Cullman County | 0.26 % | $516 | $199,100 |
| Walker County | 0.26 % | $356 | $135,900 |
| Randolph County | 0.25 % | $452 | $181,600 |
| Lamar County | 0.24 % | $274 | $114,000 |
| Washington County | 0.23 % | $365 | $159,700 |
| Clay County | 0.21 % | $331 | $156,700 |
| Bibb County | 0.20 % | $298 | $145,700 |
| Choctaw County | 0.17 % | $207 | $123,400 |
Questions
What does the Alabama Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.38 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($788) divided by median home value ($209,900) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 60 % below the national ratio and ranks 50th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Alabama has the highest Census ratio?
Jefferson County, at 0.59 % (median bill $1,409). The lowest is Choctaw County, at 0.17 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Alabama?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Alaska ยท all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.